Undertakers wearing a face mask and overalls unload a coffin out of a hearse on March 16, 2020 at the Monumental cemetery of Bergamo, Lombardy, as burials of people who died of the new coronavirus are being conducted at the rythm of one every half hour. (Photo by Piero Cruciatti / AFP) (Photo by PIERO CRUCIATTI/AFP via Getty Images)

The death toll from an outbreak of coronavirus in Italy has leapt by 627 to 4,032, officials said on Friday, an increase of 18.4% — by far the largest daily rise in absolute terms since the contagion emerged a month ago.

On Thursday, Italy overtook China as the country to register most deaths from the highly contagious virus.

Until Friday, Italy had never recorded more than 475 deaths in a single day, while China, where the contagion has slowed sharply, has never reported more than 150.

The total number of cases in Italy rose to 47,021 from a previous 41,035, an increase of 14.6%, the Civil Protection Agency said.-

The hardest-hit northern region of Lombardy remains in a critical situation, with 2,549 deaths and 22,264 cases.

Of those originally infected nationwide, 5,129 had fully recovered on Friday compared to 4,440 the day before. There were 2,655 people in intensive care against a previous 2,498.

SOURCE: REUTERS

Country,
Other
Total
Cases
New
Cases
Total
Deaths
New
Deaths
Total
Recovered
Active
Cases
Serious,
Critical
Tot Cases/
1M pop
China80,967+393,248+371,1506,5692,13656
Italy47,021+5,9864,032+6275,12937,8602,655778
Spain20,412+2,3351,044+2131,58817,780939437
Germany19,848+4,52859+1518019,6092237
Iran19,644+1,2371,433+1496,74511,466234
USA16,913+3,124230+2312516,5586451
France12,612+1,617450+781,29510,8671,122193
S. Korea8,652+8794+32,2336,32559169
Switzerland5,381+1,15956+13155,310622
UK3,983+714177+33653,7412059
Netherlands2,994+534106+3022,886210175
Austria2,491+312692,47614277
Belgium2,257+46237+162042,016164195
Norway1,923+133711,91527355
Sweden1,639+20016+5161,60721162
Denmark1,255+1049+311,24537217
Malaysia1,030+1303+1879402632
Portugal1,020+2346+251,00926100
Japan963+2033215715508
Canada943+701211920125
Australia876+120746823234
Czechia833+1394829678
Diamond Princess7128+152717714
Israel705+28156901081
Brazil691+5172682183
Ireland683+126356756138
Pakistan500+463+1134842
Greece495+319+3194672047
Luxembourg484+1495+164731773
Qatar470+10104606163
Finland450+5010440281
Chile434+926428723
Poland411+56513393311
Iceland409+79540411,199
Singapore385+401312541466
Indonesia369+6032+7173201
Ecuador367+1075+23359221
Turkey35943554
Saudi Arabia344+70833610
Slovenia341+2213406164
Thailand322+5014227915
Romania308+31312771116
Bahrain291+1211121784171
Estonia283+1612821213
Egypt2567422073
Hong Kong256+48498154434
Russia253+541122402
India249+555+1232210.2
Peru2344+3122977
Philippines230+1318+1820412
Iraq208+1617+4491425
South Africa202+522023
Lebanon177+2044169326
Mexico164+461415911
Kuwait159+1122137537
Colombia145+3711443
San Marino144144126124,244
UAE14031109214
Panama13711135732
Slovakia137+13137225
Armenia136+141135246
Taiwan135+272+1281056
Serbia135+321+12132415
Bulgaria129+223112519
Argentina128331223
Croatia128+181512231
Latvia111+25111059
Uruguay94+159427
Vietnam91+617740.9
Algeria9011+232472
Costa Rica89+22+187217
Hungary85+124+377469
Jordan85+161848
Bosnia and Herzegovina84+20282126
Faeroe Islands80+83771,637
Brunei78+51772178
Morocco77+143+127212
Andorra75+11742971
Cyprus75+875162
Sri Lanka73+133703
Dominican Republic72+382707
Albania70+6268224
North Macedonia70+20169134
Belarus69+1815547
Moldova66+171164316
Malta64+112621145
Lithuania63+15162123
Tunisia54+15115275
Kazakhstan52+8523
Cambodia51+141503
Oman4813359
Palestine48+117319
Guadeloupe45+1245112
Azerbaijan4417364
Georgia44+4143111
Venezuela42421
Burkina Faso40+714352
New Zealand39+11398
Senegal38+22362
Uzbekistan33+10331.0
Martinique32+9131785
Ukraine29+331250.7
Liechtenstein2828734
Réunion282831
Afghanistan24+21230.6
Honduras24+12242
Bangladesh20+2131610.1
Cameroon20+72180.8
DRC18+4180.2
Macao1710726
Cuba16+51151
Jamaica16+112135
Bolivia16+1161
Ghana16+5160.5
Guyana15+1011419
French Guiana151550
Guam14+21483
Montenegro14+11422
Puerto Rico14+8145
Maldives131324
Paraguay131312
Guatemala12+31110.7
Nigeria121110.06
Channel Islands12+11269
Mauritius12+5129
Monaco11+111280
French Polynesia11+51139
Rwanda11110.8
Gibraltar1028297
Ivory Coast9180.3
Ethiopia9+290.08
Togo9+891
Trinidad and Tobago996
Kenya770.1
Seychelles7+1771
Equatorial Guinea664
Kyrgyzstan6+360.9
Mayotte6+2622
Mongolia662
Tanzania660.1
Aruba51447
Barbados5517
Saint Martin4+14103
Suriname4+347
Cayman Islands31246
Curaçao31218
Gabon31+121
Bahamas338
CAR3+230.6
Congo330.5
Madagascar3+330.1
Namibia331
St. Barth33304
U.S. Virgin Islands3329
Sudan2110.05
Benin220.2
Bermuda2232
Bhutan2+123
Greenland2235
Guinea2+120.2
Haiti2+220.2
Isle of Man2+1224
Liberia220.4
Mauritania220.4
New Caledonia227
Saint Lucia2211
Zambia220.1
Nepal1100.03
Angola1+110.03
Antigua and Barbuda1110
Cabo Verde1+112
Chad110.06
Djibouti111
El Salvador110.2
Fiji111
Gambia110.4
Vatican City111,248
Montserrat11200
Nicaragua110.2
Niger110.04
Papua New Guinea1+110.1
St. Vincent Grenadines119
Sint Maarten1123
Somalia110.06
Eswatini110.9
Total:270,25625,36211,2761,24890,603168,3777,79834.7

Leave a reply

WP2Social Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close